Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information disclosed will be treated within the terms of the Wollondilly Shire Council's privacy responsibilities and obligations. The Wollondilly Shire Council's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

As a Site User of Wollondilly Shire Council's Website, you should be aware of how this Council manages your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. The information can be on a database and does not necessarily have to be recorded in a material form (PPIP Act, Sect 4).

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, computers automatically record information that identifies each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it; your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Wollondilly Shire Council to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the site and the services offered on it.

Wollondilly Shire Council will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without your consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Wollondilly Shire Council for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

Online submission of forms/information

Personal Information which is submitted on forms will only be used for the purpose for which the information was provided or in accordance with Council's Privacy Management Plan.

Subscription to information by email

If you provide your email address to subscribe to receive information from Council, your name will be added to a database. This information is only used to provide the service you requested and will not be used for any other purpose. Your personal information will not be disclosed without your consent.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Wollondilly Shire Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other linked websites.

Email Security

Electronic mail is not a secure form of communication and we cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Who can you contact if you have any concerns or questions on Privacy?

If you have concerns about Wollondilly Shire Council's Privacy Policy please contact Council's Governance Team on 4677 1100 or council@wollondilly.nsw.gov.au